599 drives and 58 days, so far
What would happen if every number showed how it was made?
The figures as they stand today, for any month, quarter or day. Each one opens to the page that holds it, and says whether it was measured, modeled or stated.
Paddock20 Telemetry · as of
One Model Y, measured.
Seven numbers from 58 days: 51 driven, 5 rest days, 2 from before the drive log began. Open one to go deeper.
Miles, FSD (Supervised), efficiency, cost per mile and income count every day in the range. The billed rate and the charge loss come in whole weeks, so a range counts the weeks that fall inside it, and the tile says which.
- Billed rate39.0¢ a kWh$576.93 for 1,480 kWh, 39 invoices42.2¢ for each kWh that reached the battery, on 37 of 39 chargesunchanged from 39.0¢ on October 18measured
- Cost per mile12.1¢ a mile$576.93 over 4,766 miles▼ down 0.1¢ from 12.2¢ on October 18measured
- Charge loss7.12%1,330.5 of 1,432.5 kWh billed reached the battery▼ down 0.05 points from 7.17% on October 18measured
- Efficiency91% of rated100% is the rated figure; 8 of 51 driven days reached itunchanged from 91% on October 18measured
- Miles4,766mi599 drives, 51 driven days▲ up 126.6 mi from 4,638.9 mi on October 18measured
- On FSD (Supervised)95.3%4,541 of 4,766 miles▲ up 0.1 points from 95.2% on October 18measured
- Made with the car$1,739.04on 21 of 58 days$1,706.72 paid, $32.32 pending▲ up $32.32 from $1,706.72 on October 18measured
What each number is
- Billed rate
What it is. What the carmaker billed for each kWh it sent to the car, before any energy is lost on the way to the battery.
- Cost per mile
What it is. What the carmaker billed for charging, divided by the miles the car drove.
- Charge loss
What it is. Energy the carmaker billed for that never reached the battery.
- Efficiency
What it is. How far the car goes on each kWh against the figure it is rated for: 100% is the rated figure.
- Miles
What it is. Every mile the car drove from August 25, for any purpose: deliveries, errands and the road trip.
- On FSD (Supervised)
What it is. The share of miles driven with FSD (Supervised) engaged. It is driver assistance and needs an attentive driver for every mile, including a day at 100%.
- Made with the car
What it is. What the apps credited for work where the car was part of the job. Pending means the app has credited it and the cash has not yet been confirmed as received.
Figures run through October 19. FSD (Supervised) needs an attentive driver for every mile. What each mark means.
Every page of numbers is under The numbers on the home page.
What happens next
Want to follow the next project?
Everything here started as a what-if and became a record. The crew hears the day the next one opens.
