The Record · 2026 · Day 55 · 3 min read
Friday October 16
88.2 miles across 12 drives, 93.2% of them on FSD (Supervised). Two jobs, one car. 7h00m of PaddockGavin work.
2 jobs
Jobs done
Uber Eats, PaddockGavin88.2 mi
Miles driven
12 drives, 8.6 counted by the apps93%
On FSD (Supervised)
FSD (Supervised), 82.2 of 88.2 miles$10.06
The hustle made
$10.06 paid$10.06
With the car
Uber Eats23m
Hours on shift
$26.47/hr7h00m
Brand work
PaddockGavin48.9 kWh
Energy added
$13.46 of chargingHow the driving time was used
The car drove 2h53m, 93% of the miles on FSD (Supervised). Of that, 19m was driving during the Uber Eats hours, and 2h34m was the drives to PaddockGavin work.
- The car drove2h53m measured
- Driving during the Uber Eats hours19m measured
- PaddockGavin work, the drives to the job2h34m measured
The delivery share is the car’s own record of those hours. A drive to the job is the car’s own record of it.
Hours by product and project
| Product or project | Hours | During drives |
|---|---|---|
| A car showPaddockGavin, events | 4h26m stated | – |
| A car showPaddockGavin, events | 2h34m measured | 2h34m |
| All | 7h00m | 2h34m |
Measured hours come from a calendar entry or the car’s own trip to the job; stated hours are the owner’s. A client’s job is named by what it is, never by who it is for.
Earnings by channel
- Uber Eats$10.06
Tips can still go up until October 30a customer can add to a tip for 14 days, so today’s figure is the least it will be
Earned is what is paid, invoiced or credited by the platform. Pending means the app has credited it and the cash is not yet confirmed in. A line says which. measured is a document or an app screen; stated is the owner’s word. The miles and minutes are the app’s own count, not the car’s: where two deliveries are made together it counts each in full, so they can run past the road and the time the car covered.
Miles, by purpose
The car drove 88.2 miles. The apps counted 8.6 miles. In the hours the apps list it drove 8.9.
- Counted by the apps8.6 mi
- Driven in the apps’ hours, not counted by them0.3 mi
- Outside the apps’ hours79.3 mi
The car
measured.
Against the days before
| Figure | This day | Average of up to seven before | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles driven | 88.2 | 111.1 | down 22.9 |
| On FSD (Supervised) | 93% | 97% | down 4 points |
| Earned | $10.06 | $103.69 | down $93.63 |
| Hours worked | 23m | 4h52m | down 4h30m |
Only days that have the figure are averaged, and a figure needs three of them before it is compared.
Corrections
- Corrected Oct 19. No delivery work became One Uber Eats delivery, $10.06. The app's activity list, read on Oct 19, shows one delivery that day. The earlier word was about the car show work, which stays on the record.
What happens next
Want to follow the next project?
Everything here started as a what-if and became a record. The crew hears the day the next one opens.
