The Record · 2026 · Day 55 · 3 min read

Friday October 16

Driven day

88.2 miles across 12 drives, 93.2% of them on FSD (Supervised). Two jobs, one car. 7h00m of PaddockGavin work.

2 jobs

Jobs done

Uber Eats, PaddockGavin

88.2 mi

Miles driven

12 drives, 8.6 counted by the apps

93%

On FSD (Supervised)

FSD (Supervised), 82.2 of 88.2 miles

$10.06

The hustle made

$10.06 paid

$10.06

With the car

Uber Eats

23m

Hours on shift

$26.47/hr

7h00m

Brand work

PaddockGavin

48.9 kWh

Energy added

$13.46 of charging

How the driving time was used

The car drove 2h53m, 93% of the miles on FSD (Supervised). Of that, 19m was driving during the Uber Eats hours, and 2h34m was the drives to PaddockGavin work.

The delivery share is the car’s own record of those hours. A drive to the job is the car’s own record of it.

Hours by product and project

Product or projectHoursDuring drives
A car showPaddockGavin, events4h26m stated–
A car showPaddockGavin, events2h34m measured2h34m
All7h00m2h34m

Measured hours come from a calendar entry or the car’s own trip to the job; stated hours are the owner’s. A client’s job is named by what it is, never by who it is for.

Earnings by channel

Tips can still go up until October 30a customer can add to a tip for 14 days, so today’s figure is the least it will be

Earned is what is paid, invoiced or credited by the platform. Pending means the app has credited it and the cash is not yet confirmed in. A line says which. measured is a document or an app screen; stated is the owner’s word. The miles and minutes are the app’s own count, not the car’s: where two deliveries are made together it counts each in full, so they can run past the road and the time the car covered.

Miles, by purpose

The car drove 88.2 miles. The apps counted 8.6 miles. In the hours the apps list it drove 8.9.

Made per mile the apps counted$1.17 modeled
Made per mile in the hours$1.13 modeled
Energy for those miles$1.08 modeled
Kept per mile, after energy$1.01 modeled
Made for each dollar of energy9.3× modeled
Efficiency in the hours93% of rated measured
Energy used in the hours2.3 kWh measured
On FSD (Supervised) in the hours100% measured
Driving time in the hours20m measured
Miles per delivery8.6 measured

What each row means.

The car

Miles88.2 mi
Drives12
Time driving2h53m
On FSD (Supervised)93%
Efficiency91% of rated
Charged48.9 kWh, $13.46
Idle loss3.5 mi

measured.

Against the days before

FigureThis dayAverage of up to seven beforeDifference
Miles driven88.2111.1down 22.9
On FSD (Supervised)93%97%down 4 points
Earned$10.06$103.69down $93.63
Hours worked23m4h52mdown 4h30m

Only days that have the figure are averaged, and a figure needs three of them before it is compared.

Corrections

measured invoice or sensor modeled derived, and says so Pulled 2026-10-20 · VIN serial masked · no addresses

What happens next

Want to follow the next project?

Everything here started as a what-if and became a record. The crew hears the day the next one opens.

What would you like?

A note the day a case opens, and each Sunday’s numbers from Case 01 once you confirm. See last Sunday’s note.Tell us what you are building, and what it should do. A person writes back within one to two business days. Meet the builder.

Tell us more Optional
I am here as

Up to 280 characters. Please leave out passwords and customer details.

We use your email to write back and to send the crew’s notes. We do not sell it, and only the services that store and send it handle it. Unsubscribe from any note, or write hello@paddock20.com to be deleted. Privacy policy.

One more step

Check your inbox.

One click confirms your address, and a note with where to start follows. While you wait, this is the place for you: